OCEANS'17 MTS/IEEE Aberdeen Advance Technical Program
Click on a session title to view the session's details.  

Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15   Exhibit Hall
Tuesday
Jun 20
13:30
to
15:30
Array Signal Processing and Array Design 1
Session Chair(s):
G. Anand, A. Gupta
Two-step Optimal Subarray Detection Based on Matched-field Processing
Author: Dezhi Kong
Time: 13:30
A supervised learning approach to real-time range estimation of underwater acoustic sources
Author: Ludwig Houegnigan
Time: 13:50
Study on Robust Adaptive Beamforming Based on Acoustic Vector Sensor Array
Author: Yaohui Lyu
Time: 14:10
Direction-of-arrival estimation using high-order superdirective beamforming for a hydrophone circular array
Author: Hui Li
Time: 14:30
Underwater target tracking with vector sensor array using acoustic field measurements
Author: Gargeshwari Anand
Time: 14:50
Experimental and Simulation Analysis of Underwater Acoustic Source Localization using Closely Spaced Hydrophone Pairs
Author: Min Seop Sim
Time: 15:10
Acoustic telemetry and Communication 1
Session Chair(s):
K. Foote, A. Bassam
Wireless HROV Control with Compressed Visual Feedback over an Acoustic Link
Author: Diego Centelles Beltran
Time: 13:30
Quantitative analysis of the effect Time Reversal Mirror on coherence bandwidth and delay spread
Author: Farheen Fauziya
Time: 13:50
A Pilot-Aided Doppler Estimator for Underwater Acoustic Channels
Author: Ali Bassam
Time: 14:10
Detection of acoustic signals based on OFDM modulated Complementary Set of Sequences
Author: Joaquin Aparicio Sosa
Time: 14:30
Pilot Allocation Design and Experimental Results for Underwater OFDM Systems
Author: Yong-Ho Cho
Time: 14:50
HFM Design for Timing Synchronization in Underwater Communications Systems
Author: Min-Sang Kim
Time: 15:10
Automatic control
Session Chair(s):
H. Zhang, A. Friebe
Quaternion based control for robotic observation of marine diversity
Author: Yadpiroon Onmek
Time: 13:30
Towards Adjustable Autonomy for Human-Robot Interaction in Marine Systems
Author: Karl von Ellenrieder
Time: 13:50
Development of model predictive guidance for underactuated marine vehicles: From simulations to experiments
Author: Đula Nađ
Time: 14:10
A Marine Research ASV Utilizing Wind and Solar Power
Author: Anna Friebe
Time: 14:30
Robust Event-Triggered Model Predictive Control for Straight-Line Trajectory Tracking of Underactuated Underwater Vehicles
Author: Changxin Liu
Time: 14:50
Underwater Glider Motion Control of the Neural Network with Balance Parameters
Author: Hongwei Zhang
Time: 15:10
Autonomous Underwater vehicles 1
Session Chair(s):
E. Creed, F. Bonin
Optimal Power Consumption Motion Control of a Fish-Like Vehicle in a Vortices Vector Field
Author: Fernando Pereira
Time: 13:30
DexROV project: Control Framework for Underwater Interaction Tasks
Author: Francesco Wanderlingh
Time: 13:50
Distributed Task-priority Based Control in Area Coverage and Adaptive Sampling
Author: Tommaso Fabbri
Time: 14:10
Path Planning in Time-varying Ocean Current Environment for Autonomous Underwater Glider
Author: Yan Liu
Time: 14:30
Talking Autonomous Vehicles: Automatic AUV Mission Analysis in Natural Language
Author: Yvan Petillot
Time: 14:50
Low-Cost Underwater Navigation Systems by Multi-Pressure Measurements and AHRS Data
Author: Giovanni Vitale
Time: 15:10
Remotely Operated Vehicles
Session Chair(s):
R. Mills, M. Martini
Learning from Automotive: Testing Maritime Assistance Systems up to Autonomous Vessels
Author: Marius Brinkmann
Time: 13:30
Kinematic performances evaluation of a hydraulic underwater manipulator
Author: Loris Barbieri
Time: 13:50
Eelume: a Resident Articulated Robot for IMR
Author: Richard Mills
Time: 14:10
Lagrangian Waverider and Wave Filtering System for use in ROV Control
Author: Aoife Hegarty
Time: 14:30
BudgetROV: An Ultra Low Cost Robotics Platform for Education and Research
Author: Andrew Hostler
Time: 14:50
Experimental and numerical study on hydrodynamics of swimming paddle for a shoal crab robot
Author: Gang Wang
Time: 15:10
Remote Sensing: Air/sea Interaction
Session Chair(s):
V. Mascarenhas, R. Carapau
Unmanned Systems Interoperability in Military Maritime Operations: MAVLink to STANAG 4586 Bridge
Author: Rodolfo Carapau
Time: 13:30
UAV Cooperative Perception for Target Detection and Tracking in Maritime Environment
Author: Guilherme Silva
Time: 13:50
Interoperability of Unmanned Systems in Military Maritime Operations: Developing a controller for unmanned aerial systems operating in maritime environments
Author: Rodolfo Carapau
Time: 14:10
Spectral Inherent and Apparent Optical Properties in Sognefjord and Trondheimsfjord, Norway.
Author: Veloisa Mascarenhas
Time: 14:30
An attempt for ocean color products of the turbid water in the clean-sky and cloud-free coastal regions
Author: xiangguang Zhang
Time: 14:50
Autonomous boat dynamics: How far away is simulation from the high sea?
Author: Ya Huang
Time: 15:10
Tuesday
Jun 20
1:30 PM
to
3:30 PM
Fisheries and Aquaculture 1
Session Chair(s):
C. Pert, M. Underwood
Using Vessel-Based Drones to Aid Commercial Fishing Operations
Author: Gaemus Collins
Time: 13:30
Simulation of Storm Surge During Typhoon on Dongtou Fishery Port
Author: Hanqing Ji
Time: 13:50
MIDOC: An advanced open and closing net system for stratified sampling of mid-water biota
Author: Mark Underwood
Time: 14:10
Developing a Method to Investigate Infestation Pressure from Sea Lice on Migratory Salmonids Utilising Towed & Static Sentinel Cages
Author: Campbell Pert
Time: 14:30
Physical Oceanography work in support of aquaculture and an application of bio-physical modelling to investigate connectivity between Farm Management Areas in Scotland
Author: Jenny Hindson
Time: 14:50
Marine law, policy and management
Session Chair(s):
R. Prabhu, J. Czika
Robotic solutions for sewage systems in coastal urban environments
Author: Antoni GRAU
Time: 13:30
The Role of MSP in Facilitating Multiple Uses in the Ocean
Author: Kristen Fletcher
Time: 13:50
Development and integration of digital technologies addressed to raise awareness and access to European underwater cultural heritage. An overview of the H2020 i-MARECULTURE project
Author: Fabio Bruno
Time: 14:10
NeXOS: Creating added value of research through industrialization strategies
Author: George Tzimourtos
Time: 14:30
The User Side Load Management Based on Game Theory and Smart Price in Tourist Island
Author: Xiaofei Sun
Time: 14:50
Design of a Smart Security Registration Plate (SSRP) for Seagoing Motorized Non-Mechanical Crafts
Author: Radhakrishna Prabhu
Time: 15:10
Sonar and transducers
Session Chair(s):
M. Meijer, M. Teixeira Silva
Characterising piezoelectric material parameters through a 3D FEM and optimisation algorithm
Author: Marcus Wild
Time: 13:30
Enabling Cooperation and Networking in Heterogeneous Underwater Networks composed of Multi-Vendor Vehicles and Modems
Author: Daniele Spaccini
Time: 13:50
Implementation of binary sequence windows in linear arrays for underwater sound
Author: Marco Meijer
Time: 14:10
High Frequency Wide Beam PVDF Ultrasonic Projector for underwater communications
Author: Marcos Martins
Time: 14:30
An efficient compressed sensing-based DOA estimation method in nested MIMO sonar
Author: Jie Yang
Time: 14:50
Comparison of different short-range imaging sonar systems on real structures and objects
Author: Michael Ehrhardt
Time: 15:10
Optical Communication
Session Chair(s):
P. Kabacik, B. Binnerts
Coded OFDM over Short Range Underwater Optical Wireless Channels using LED
Author: Jafaar Alkhasraji
Time: 13:30
A study on the effect of scattering properties of marine particles on underwater wireless optical communication channel characteristics
Author: Sanjay Sahu
Time: 13:50
Simulation of Stochastic Resonance in Underwater Laser Communication
Author: Li Ma
Time: 14:10
Measurement-based Simulation of Underwater Optical Networks
Author: Filippo Campagnaro
Time: 14:30
A new underwater optical modem based on highly sensitive Silicon Photo-Multiplier
Author: Jennifer Greer
Time: 14:50
STRONGMAR Thematic Workshop: Sensing the Deep Sea - I
Session Chair(s):
E. Silva, T. Thevar
Emerging technologies for sensing the biogeochemistry of the deep sea
Author: Matthew Mowlem
Tackling metrology in the ocean exploration context
Author: Christoph Waldmann
Deep sea mineral exploration
Author: Blair Thornton
Oceanography 1
Session Chair(s):
P. Picco, K. Hjelmervik
Spectrum analysis of the internal wave in the Yellow Sea
Author: Tao Hu
Time: 13:30
Signal Variability and Data Compression Considerations for Petroleum Forensics in Two-dimensional Gas Chromatography
Author: Hamidreza Ghasemi Damavandi
Time: 13:50
Development of optical models for assessing the trophic status of coastal waters
Author: Anuj Kulshreshtha
Time: 14:10
Detection of oceanographic fronts using empirical orthogonal functions
Author: Karl Thomas Hjelmervik
Time: 14:30
The Biomimetic Propulsion Of Two Tandem Foils With Different Magnitudes
Author: Liming Chao
Time: 14:50
Detection of short-period sea level oscillations in the Gulf of Genoa
Author: Paola Picco
Time: 15:10
Tuesday
Jun 20
1:30 PM
to
3:30 PM
Student Posters
Automatic inspection of subsea optical cable by an autonomous underwater vehicle
Mr. Jialei Zhang
Evaluation of 3D reconstruction methods for archaeological objects in underwater conditions
Ms. Yadpiroon ONMEK
Design of optical fibre based highly sensitive acoustic sensor for underwater applications
Mrs Jincy Johny
Hybrid Glider Alba-14 Equipped with Laser-Acoustic Communications as a Low-Cost Underwater Data-Mule
Mr. Javier Busquets-Mataix
Design a vectorial propulsion system for Guanay II AUV
Mr. Cesar Galarza
Channel Model for Wideband Time-Varying Underwater Acoustic Systems
Mr. Habib Mirhedayati Roudsari
Sea-Floor Image Transmission System for AUV
Dr. Takashi Sonoda
Optical Vision based Real-Time Fish Detection using Convolutional Neural Network
Mr. Minsung Sung
Vector field path following control for Unmanned Surface Vehicles
Mr. Zhi Li
Affine-invariant Fourier Descriptors for Identification of Marine Plankton
Mr. Zonghua Liu
Increasing Persistent Navigation Capabilities for Underwater Vehicles with Augmented Terrain-Based Navigation
Gregory Murad Reis
AoA based Analysis of Vector Sensor Receiver for Underwater Acoustic Communications
Ms. Farheen Fauziya
AUV Online Mission Replanning for Gap Filling and Target Inspection
Mr. Eduard Vidal
Target Classification in SAS Imagery using Orthogonal Basis Selection
Mr. Puneet Chhabra
Learning Coupled Dynamic Models of Underwater Vehicles using Support Vector Regression
Mr. Bilal Wehbe
Maximally Divergent Intervals for Extreme Weather Event Detection
Björn Barz
Wind Speed Determination From X-Band Nautical Radar Images
Mr. Xinlong Liu
DOA tracking in time-varying underwater acoustic communication channels
Mr. Jianghui Li
Mission-time 3D Reconstruction with Quality Estimation
Mr. Klemen Istenic
Modelling Ocean Parameters Through Graphical Models
Mr. Felix Schneider
Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15  
Tuesday
Jun 20
16:00
to
18:00
Array Signal Processing and Array Design 2
Session Chair(s):
M. de Campos, J. Potter
Sparse Broadband Acoustic Adaptive Beamformers for Underwater Applications
Author: Marcello de Campos
Time: 16:00
Bistatic MIMO sonar system based on subarrary and waveform diversity
Author: Xuan Li
Time: 16:20
Spatial Coherence of Sub-arrays in Spherically Isotropic Noise
Author: Peng Chen
Time: 16:40
Delay-and-sum Beamforming Based on the Diagonal Reducing method
Author: Huijun Xia
Time: 17:00
A Synthesis Approach of Direct Antenna Modulation for Secure Ship Satellite Communication
Author: Tao Xie
Time: 17:20
Background Noise Estimation Using an Expectation Maximization Algorithm
Author: Joel Bjornstad
Time: 17:40
Acoustic telemetry and Communication 2
Session Chair(s):
P. BOUVET, K. Foote
PPM Space-Time Block Coding vs. Spatial Multiplexing for Shallow Water Acoustic Links
Author: Andrea Petroni
Time: 16:00
On the analysis of orthogonal chirp division multiplexing for shallow water underwater acoustic communication
Author: Pierre-Jean BOUVET
Time: 16:20
Experimental results of environmental-based passive time reversal in underwater communications
Author: Lussac Maia
Time: 16:40
Long Lasting Underwater Wireless Sensors Network for Water Quality Monitoring in Fish Farms
Author: Daniele Spaccini
Time: 17:00
Bitwise Ranging through Underwater Acoustic Communication with Frequency Hopped FSK Utilizing the Goertzel Algorithm
Author: Lars Wolff
Time: 17:20
A Generalized Gaussian Noise Receiver for Improved Underwater Communication in Leptokurtic Noise
Author: Farheen Fauziya
Time: 17:40
Ocean Observatories and systems 1
Session Chair(s):
K. Zwolak, M. Gerriets
A Bidirectional and Versatile Power-Over-Fiber System for Seafloor Observatories
Author: Laura GHISA
Time: 16:00
An instrumentation control model for seafloor observatory systems
Author: Yang Yu
Time: 16:20
An unmanned seafloor mapping system: the concept of an AUV integrated with the newly designed USV SEA-KIT
Author: Karolina Zwolak
Time: 16:40
APMOS: An autonomous profiling measurement system for the ocean surface boundary layer
Author: Michaela Gerriets
Time: 17:00
A Hybrid MAC Protocol in Data-collection-oriented Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks
Author: Min Deng
Time: 17:20
The EGIM, a generic instrumental module to equip the EMSO observatories
Author: Jean François Rolin
Time: 17:40
Autonomous Underwater vehicles 2
Session Chair(s):
L. Lian, B. Kirkwood
Autosub Long Range 1500: an ultra-endurance AUV with 6000 Km range
Author: Alexander Phillips
Time: 16:00
Pseudo Control Hedging-Based Adaptive Neural Network Attitude Control of Underwater Gliders
Author: Bo Jin
Time: 16:20
Trajectory tracking control integrating local trajectory re-planning for autonomous underwater vehicle
Author: Xing Liu
Time: 16:40
Use of simulation-based performance metrics on the evaluation of dynamic positioning controllers
Author: Musa Morena Marcusso Manhães
Time: 17:00
CORAL: the new deepwater AUV program by IFREMER
Author: Lorenzo Brignone
Time: 17:20
Cooperative Swarm Behaviour For In Situ Underwater Environmental Measurements
Author: Cedric Isokeit
Time: 17:40
Vehicle Performance
Session Chair(s):
A. Haseltalab, J. Meng
Sensing Sail Luffing by Detection of Sail Shape
Author: Rebecca Jordan
Time: 16:00
Numerical Investigation of Hydrodynamic Interaction between Two AUVs with Different Size
Author: Dong Zhang
Time: 16:20
Predictive On-Board Power Management for All-Electric Ships with DC Distribution Architecture
Author: Ali Haseltalab
Time: 16:40
A K-Nearest Neighbor Classifier for Ship Route Prediction
Author: Angelica Lo Duca
Time: 17:00
Dynamic Simulation of Buoyancy Engine of Underwater Glider Based on Experimentation
Author: Hongwei Zhang
Time: 17:20
Study on efficiency of flapping foil propulsion with different motion patterns
Author: Yonghui Cao
Time: 17:40
Remote Sensing: Coastal Radars 1
Session Chair(s):
M. Heron, R. Garello
The Correlation Analysis of Ionospheric Clutter and Noises Using Seasonde HF Radar
Author: Yu-Jen Chung
Time: 16:00
Sea Surface Observations Using a VHF Radar With Multireceiver Beamforming Technique
Author: Jenn-Shyong Chen
Time: 16:20
The effect of HF radar phased array beam patterns on surface current and wind direction measurements.
Author: Malcolm Heron
Time: 16:40
An Operational Wave Monitoring System Based on a Dopplerized Marine Radar
Author: Jochen Horstmann
Time: 17:00
A New Nonlinear Approach to Extraction of Ocean Wave Spectra from Bistatic Doppler HF-Radar Data
Author: Murilo Teixeira Silva
Time: 17:20
Dual Frequency Ocean Radar Concept to Measure Ocean Currents and Waves at the Raz Blanchard
Author: Anne-Claire Bennise
Time: 17:40
Tuesday
Jun 20
4:00 PM
to
6:00 PM
Fisheries and Aquaculture 2
Session Chair(s):
G. Collins, C. Pert
Natural infection induced immune response against salmonid alphavirus in farmed salmon
Author: Yanran Cao
Time: 16:00
Canvas as a Design Tool for Autonomous Operations - With application to net inspection of a sea based fish farm using an underwater vehicle
Author: Esten Ingar Grøtli
Time: 16:20
OceanRoads: Fishing Area Separation and Relation Discovery through VMS Trace Analysis
Author: Feng Hong
Time: 16:40
Fish Farming Autonomous Calibration System
Author: José Almeida
Time: 17:00
Experimental verification of underwater positioning system in aquaculture
Author: Stian Sandøy
Time: 17:20
A Practical System of Fish Size Measurement
Author: Nan Wang
Time: 17:40
Marine education and outreach
Session Chair(s):
L. Hotaling, G. Dunbar
Development of an Ocean-Themed Introduction to Engineering & Technology Course for Freshmen Students
Author: Mark Tufenkjian
Time: 16:00
Multidisciplinary engineering education through Marine engineering projects
Author: M. Fikret Ercan
Time: 16:20
Promotion of STEM subjects in Scottish schools through the MATE Scotland ROV Challenge
Author: Graeme Dunbar
Time: 16:40
Nippon Foundation / GEBCO Ocean Mapping training program at the University of New Hampshire: 13 years of success and alumni activities
Author: Rochelle Wigley
Time: 17:00
Multi-domain robotics competitions: the CMRE experience from SAUC-E to the European Robotics League Emergency Robots
Author: Gabriele Ferri
Time: 17:20
Blue Futures: Engaging the next generation
Author: Liesl Hotaling
Time: 17:40
Acoustical Oceanography
Session Chair(s):
K. Mizuno, A. Morozov
Using shipping noise for sound speed inversion in coastal areas
Author: Ana Bela Santos
Time: 16:00
Acoustic detection of bubbles in a pond covered by the seagrass Cymodocea nodosa
Author: Sérgio Jesus
Time: 16:20
Underwater Acoustic Channel Estimation via CS with Prior Information
Author: Anubha Gupta
Time: 16:40
Study of Underwater sound propagation in the East China Sea at spring 2015
Author: Seong Hyeon Kim
Time: 17:00
Application of High Power Ultrasonics for Fouling Removal in Submerged Structures
Author: Habiba Lais
Time: 17:20
E-M sensing
Session Chair(s):
R. Prabhu, G. Schultz
Wideband Dipole Antennas with Parasitic Elements for Underwater Communications
Author: Oluyomi Aboderin
Time: 16:00
Electromagnetic Field Radiated from a Horizontal Magnetic Dipole Immersed in Seawater Based on Complex Image Theory
Author: Aiping HUANG
Time: 16:20
Underwater MF wave Propagation Study for Positioning
Author: Hiroshi Yoshida
Time: 16:40
Analysis of Loop Antenna with Ground Plane for Underwater Communications
Author: Oluyomi Aboderin
Time: 17:00
Applications of Advanced 3D Marine Electromagnetics from Remotely and Autonomously Operated Platforms: Infrastructure and Hazard Detection and Characterization
Author: Gregory Schultz
Time: 17:20
Research on Low-Loss and High-Speed Seabed Propagation Model for Underwater Radio-Frequency-Electromagnetic Communication
Author: Zhiqiang Nie
Time: 17:40
STRONGMAR Thematic Workshop: Sensing the Deep Sea - II
Session Chair(s):
E. Silva, T. Thevar
Laser-based sensors and systems for next generation robotic undersea exploration
Author: Fraser Dalgleish
Perception technologies for underwater mining
Author: Eduardo Silva
Sensing the opportunity
Author: Gordon Drummond
Oceanography 2
Session Chair(s):
M. Shtremel, P. Picco
Long term variability of coastal profile in different geomorphological conditions (the case of Black Sea sandy coasts)
Author: Margarita Shtremel
Time: 16:00
Test site for in-stream turbines in Southern Norway
Author: Karina Hjelmervik
Time: 16:20
Marine towed electrical resistivity survey using sequential dual-transmission and low-noise sensor
Author: Yesol Kim
Time: 16:40
Polymetallic Nodules Abundance Estimation using Sidescan Sonar: A Quantitative Approach using Artificial Neural Network
Author: Liang Jie Wong
Time: 17:00
Seismic Oceanography Imaging of Ocean Current and Methane Hydrate in Offshore Taiwan
Author: How-Wei Chen
Time: 17:20
Adjusting modelled sound speed profiles for use in sonar operations
Author: Karina Hjelmervik
Time: 17:40
Tuesday
Jun 20
4:00 PM
to
6:00 PM
Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15  
Wednesday
Jun 21
9:00
to
10:20
Signal Classification and Pattern Recognition 1
Session Chair(s):
M. Wu, E. POISSON CAILLAULT
Stereo-vision based diver pose estimation using LSTM recurrent neural networks for AUV navigation guidance
Author: Christian Mueller
Time: 09:00
Machine Learning and Deep Learning Strategies to Identify Posidonia Meadows in Underwater Images
Author: Francisco Bonin
Time: 09:20
Deep Learning Applied to Mine Warfare
Author: Killian DENOS
Time: 09:40
The Classification Performance of Signal-to-Noise Ratio and Kinematic Features in varying environments
Author: Dan Henrik Stender
Time: 10:00
Sonar Signal Processing 1
Session Chair(s):
F. Maussang, K. Baptiste
A TDOA underwater localization approach for shallow water environment
Author: Kouzoundjian Baptiste
Time: 09:00
A New Sparse Subspace Method for Wideband DOA Estimation
Author: Ailian Zhang
Time: 09:20
On the Use of a FHSS Modulated Signal in Multi-Users Underwater Detection Context
Author: Frederic Maussang
Time: 09:40
Determining the effects of transmission bandwidth and duration on active sonar
Author: Stefan Murphy
Time: 10:00
Current Measurement Technology
Session Chair(s):
A. Williams, A. Morrison
Surface Currents Retrieved from Airborne Video
Author: Jochen Horstmann
Time: 09:00
Improved Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm of Clustering in Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks
Author: Pengwei Li
Time: 09:20
Ocean Surface Water Currents by Large-Scale Particle Image Velocimetry Technique
Author: Nick Rüssmeier
Time: 09:40
Evaluation of AUV-Borne ADCP Measurements in Different Navigation Modes
Author: Simó Cusí
Time: 10:00
Autonomous Underwater vehicles 3
Session Chair(s):
M. Marques, J. Potter
Target Detection-Oriented Model Design for Unmanned Underwater Vehicles
Author: Feihu Sun
Time: 09:00
STRONGMAR Summer School 2016 Joining theory with a practical application in Underwater Archeology
Author: Mario Marques
Time: 09:20
A Hybrid Optimization Method Considering Energy Limited Constraint and Task Importance Degree for UUV Path Planning
Author: Dawei LIU
Time: 09:40
Water Entry Impact Cushioning Performance of Mitigator for AUV
Author: YAO SHI
Time: 10:00
Vehicle navigation 1
Session Chair(s):
A. Ridolfi, P. Du
On field experience on underwater acoustic localization through USBL modems
Author: Alessandro Ridolfi
Time: 09:00
Assessment of a navigation steering algorithm for a vessel towing an array along a preplot
Author: Hélène Tonchia
Time: 09:20
View-based Underwater SLAM using a Stereo Camera
Author: Pengfei Du
Time: 09:40
Vision based obstacle avoidance and motion tracking for autonomous behaviors in underwater vehicles
Author: Marco Leonardi
Time: 10:00
Remote Sensing: Coastal Radars 2
Session Chair(s):
R. Shahidi, L. Wyatt
Wave power measurements in the Celtic Sea using HF radar
Author: Lucy Wyatt
Time: 09:00
An Efficient and Accurate Solution for the Extraction of Non-directional Ocean Wave Spectra from Second-Order High-Frequency Radar Doppler Spectra
Author: Reza Shahidi
Time: 09:20
Validating of Coherent-on-Receive Marine Radar in Nearshore using Drifter Cluster
Author: Hwa Chien
Time: 09:40
Wednesday
Jun 21
9:00 AM
to
10:20 AM
Data Retrieval/Visualization
Session Chair(s):
D. Kbaier Ben Ismail, B. Ayaz
Remote Configuration Service for Marine Observation Platforms through Sensor Web Enablement Components
Author: Enoc Martínez
Time: 09:00
Time-Frequency analysis of long-term marine data from Cambridge Bay in the Canadian Arctic
Author: Dhouha Kbaier Ben Ismail
Time: 09:20
Seamless Integration of EMSO Generic Instrument Module into the Internet Using Sensor Web Components based on OGC SWE framework
Author: Enoc Martinez
Time: 09:40
Virtual Reality using Gesture Recognition for Deck Operation Training
Author: Houxiang Zhang
Time: 10:00
Offshore structures and technology 1
Session Chair(s):
I. Garrido, S. Wood
Numerical simulations of ecosystem change due to discharged water from ocean thermal energy conversion plant
Author: Zhe Wang
Time: 09:00
Study on master - slave deepwater manipulator
Author: Luyao Zhang
Time: 09:20
Tension endurance of HMPE fiber ropes
Author: Martin Vlasblom
Time: 09:40
Fatigue durability of nylon rope for permanent mooring design
Author: stephen banfield
Time: 10:00
Calibration of acoustic systems and metrology
Session Chair(s):
L. Wang, K. Foote
Calibration of marine autonomous acoustic recorders
Author: Pete Theobald
Time: 09:00
Material properties of three syntactic foams
Author: Lian Wang
Time: 09:20
Development and sea trial of the Parametric Sub-Bottom Profiler system for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles -off Hatsushima Island-
Author: Katsunori Mizuno
Time: 09:40
Tunable and Broadband Resonator Pipe Sound Sources for Ocean Acoustic Tomography, Communications and Long-Range Navigation
Author: Andrey Morozov
Time: 10:00
Optical sensors and Adaptive optics
Session Chair(s):
P. Jorge, U. Neettiyath
Optical Fiber Sensor for Early Warning of Corrosion of Metal Structures
Author: Luis Coelho
Time: 09:00
Stabilization of laser beam position based on a closed-loop fast steering mirror system
Author: Lixuan Lou
Time: 09:20
New developments on fibre optic colorimetric sensors for dissolved CO2 in aquatic environments
Author: Luis Coelho
Time: 09:40
SmartFluo goes FDOM: Advancement of the DIY fluorometer approach towards UV excitation
Author: Anna Friedrichs
Time: 10:00
Deployment of subsea capabilities in other sectors
Session Chair(s):
P. Menzel, S. Kapusniak
Prediction of the initial movement of objects on the sea floor
Author: Sesha Govindan
Time: 09:00
Investigation of AC and DC Power Distribution to the Seafloor Mining Equipment
Author: Razieh Nejati Fard
Time: 09:20
Next generation fluorescence sensor with multiple excitation and emission wavelengths - NeXOS MatrixFlu-UV
Author: Oliver Ferdinand
Time: 09:40
Simulation Study on Underwater Detection System of Systems Based on HLA and OPNET
Author: Feihu Sun
Time: 10:00
Hydrodynamics
Session Chair(s):
M. Caccia, M. Shtremel
Machine Learning Methods for Acoustic-based Automatic Posidonia Meadows Detection by means of Unmanned Marine Vehicles
Author: Massimo Caccia
Time: 09:00
Impingement of Newtonian and non-Newtonian Tsunami Bores on a Vertical Structure
Author: Hee Min Teh
Time: 09:20
Influence of nonlinear waves transformation above submerged structures on the sediment transport in the coastal zone
Author: Margarita Shtremel
Time: 09:40
A linear generator for a waveroller power device.
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 10:00
Wednesday
Jun 21
9:00 AM
to
10:20 AM
Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15  
Wednesday
Jun 21
10:50
to
12:30
Imaging and Vision 1
Session Chair(s):
F. Dalgleish, M. Wu
Deep but Lightweight Neural Networks for Fish Detection
Author: Youhua Tang
Time: 10:50
Underwater multispectral imaging:the influence of color filters on the estimation of underwater light attenuation
Author: Yilu Guo
Time: 11:10
Multi-beam Sonar Image Restoration using Polynomial Interpolation
Author: Zhenling Ma
Time: 11:30
Underwater Object Tracking Strategy via Multi-scale Retinex and Partial Least Squares Analysis
Author: Rui Nian
Time: 11:50
Underwater Image Restoration using Color Correction and Non-local Prior
Author: Meng Wu
Time: 12:10
Sonar Signal Processing 2
Session Chair(s):
C. deMoustier, G. Anand
Superdirective beamforming for dual concentric circular hydrophone arrays
Author: Peng Chen
Time: 10:50
Target Tracking Using Bearings-Only Sensor Nodes and a Mixture Distribution Model
Author: Elin Rabe
Time: 11:10
Distributed Signal Detection in Underwater Multi-Array Systems with Partial Spatial Coherence
Author: Lu Wang
Time: 11:30
Resonance Spectrum of Submerged Cylindrical shell Extraction Using Fractional Fourier Filter
Author: Zeeshan Babar
Time: 11:50
Simultaneous detection of the acoustic-field aberration and Doppler shift in forward scattering
Author: Kunde Yang
Time: 12:10
Oceanographic Instrumentation and Sensors 1
Session Chair(s):
A. Morrison, E. Delory
Validation and demonstration of novel oceanographic sensors on selected measurement platforms in the NeXOS project
Author: Lars Golmen
Time: 10:50
New compact passive digital acoustic sensor devices with embedded preprocessing
Author: Eric Delory
Time: 11:10
MariaBox: first prototype of a novel instrument to observe natural and chemical pollutants in seawater
Author: Matteo Bonasso
Time: 11:30
Motion Compensation for K-band Radar Ocean Wave Measurement
Author: Weimin Huang
Time: 11:50
Traceable Sea Temperature Vertical Profile Measured by Optical Fibers
Author: Del Rio Joaquin
Time: 12:10
Autonomous Underwater vehicles 4
Session Chair(s):
J. Sousa, G. Dunbar
Networked Vehicle Systems: From Vision to Reality
Author: Jose Pinto
Time: 10:50
System Design for Wireless Powering of AUVs
Author: Francisco Goncalves
Time: 11:10
MANgO: federated world Model using an underwater Acoustic NetwOrk
Author: Gordon Frost
Time: 11:30
LOON-DOCK: AUV homing and docking for high-bandwidth data transmission
Author: Marc Carreras
Time: 11:50
Rapid Environmental Picture Atlantic exercise 2016 : a field report
Author: João Sousa
Time: 12:10
Vehicle navigation 2
Session Chair(s):
J. Kepper, A. Martins
MEMS IMU and One-Way-Travel-Time Navigation for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: James Kepper
Time: 10:50
Underwater navigation sensors calibration in inland water spaces
Author: Alfredo Martins
Time: 11:10
AUV x - A Novel Miniaturized Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Author: Hendrik Hanff
Time: 11:30
A Multi Model Filter Based on Fuzzy Logic for the Navigation of an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Preliminary results
Author: Alon Baruch
Time: 11:50
Pattern formation for a fleet of AUVs based on optical sensor
Author: Xiaomin WANG
Time: 12:10
Remote Passive Observing Sensors
Session Chair(s):
W. Zhang, S. Kurokawa
Bearing-only Multiple Sources Localization and the Spatial Spectrum
Author: Tianyi Jia
Time: 10:50
A range-angle based self-localization scheme for MUANs
Author: Jingjie Gao
Time: 11:10
Sequential Distributed Detection via Level-Triggered Sampling Based on Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks
Author: Li Hu
Time: 11:30
Detection of Underwater Weak Signal via Matched Stochastic Resonance
Author: Haitao Dong
Time: 11:50
Fiber Optic Ocean Bottom Magnetometer
Author: Wentao Zhang
Time: 12:10
Wednesday
Jun 21
10:50 AM
to
12:30 PM
Numerical modelling and simulation 1
Session Chair(s):
M. Lavrentiev, R. Zhao
Underwater Acoustic Networks Environment Simulation with Combination of BELLHOP and OPNET Modeler
Author: Ruiqin Zhao
Time: 10:50
Deployment and parametrisation of coupled hydrodynamics and wave model
Author: Scott James
Time: 11:10
Optimizing the Cost Functional Structure for Coastal Profile Evolutions
Author: Mikhail Lavrentiev
Time: 11:30
Enhancing Regional Ocean Modeling Simulation Performance with the Xeon Phi Architecture
Author: Chris Lupo
Time: 11:50
Implementation of Mac-Cormack Scheme for the Fast Calculation of Tsunami Wave Propagation
Author: Mikhail Lavrentiev
Time: 12:10
Offshore structures and technology 2
Session Chair(s):
S. KIM, F. Teixeira
Exploring the Lateral Capacity of Squat Piles in Soft Clay Through Geotechnical Centrifuge Modelling
Author: Kirstyn Hein
Time: 10:50
Analysis of two-dimensional and three-dimensional wakes of long circular cylinders
Author: Bernat Font Garcia
Time: 11:10
Enabling Broadband Internet Access Offshore using Tethered Balloons: The BLUECOM+ experience
Author: Filipe Teixeira
Time: 11:30
Numerical Study for Topside Effect on Behavior of Deck Transportation Vessel and Seafastening Structure
Author: Hyun-Sung Kim
Time: 11:50
Turret location impact on global performance of thruster-assisted turret-moored FPSO
Author: SEWON KIM
Time: 12:10
Sound Propagation and Scattering 1
Session Chair(s):
M. Naderi, B. Halstead
Modelling the Doppler Power Spectrum of Non-Stationary Underwater Acoustic Channels Based on Doppler Measurements
Author: Meisam Naderi
Time: 10:50
Comparison of measured and modelled reverberation and echo level in littoral waters
Author: André Søvik
Time: 11:10
A New and Fast Coupled Method in Hybrid Orthogonal Curvilinear Coordinates
Author: Shanguo Gao
Time: 11:30
Applications of seismo-acoustic propagation modelling: nuclear explosion and wind turbine noise
Author: Jia-Qi Liu
Time: 11:50
Cubic Spline Regression Based Enhancement of Side-Scan Sonar Imagery
Author: Mohammed Al-Rawi
Time: 12:10
UUV in Defence applications 1
Session Chair(s):
A. Munafo, E. Silva
Autonomy for Surface Ship Interception
Author: Chris Mirabito
Time: 10:50
Design of a Micro-UUV for Autonomy Development and Multi-Vehicle Systems
Author: Chris Murphy
Time: 11:10
Issues in Multi-Agent Search: False Positives and Bayesian Map Updates
Author: Claire Walton
Time: 11:30
Design and Analysis of Stator Modular Integrated Motor Propulsor
Author: Yukai Li
Time: 11:50
AUV Active Perception: exploiting the water column
Author: Andrea Munafo
Time: 12:10
Subsea Engineering and Subsea Operations
Session Chair(s):
S. Wood, I. Iyalla
ROV based drilling for deep sea mining exploration
Author: Martin Ludvigsen
Time: 10:50
Sealing systems for low-cost and corrosion-free pressure housings made of ultra-high performance concrete (UHPC)
Author: Sebastian Wilhelm
Time: 11:10
Efficient Continuous System Integration and Validation for Deep-Sea Robotics Applications
Author: Christian Mueller
Time: 11:30
Wake oscillator equations in modelling vortex-induced vibrations at low mass ratios
Author: Victoria Kurushina
Time: 11:50
Research on Three Dimensional Omnidirectional Wireless Power Transfer System for Subsea Operation
Author: Zhiqiang He
Time: 12:10
Marine life and ecosystems
Session Chair(s):
I. Maguire, K. Hirono
A Centrifugal Microfluidic-Based Approach for Multi-Toxin Detection for Real-Time Marine Water-Quality Monitoring
Author: Ivan Maguire
Time: 10:50
Parameter estimation of biofouling deposition models on seawater-cooled heat exchangers
Author: Sergio Garcia
Time: 11:10
Prevention effect of LED blue light irradiation on the settlement of cyprids
Author: Kohei Hirono
Time: 11:30
Improvement of Electromagnetic Fields Treatment for BioFouling Growth Control in Tubular Heat Exchanger-Condenser Cooled by Seawater
Author: Sergio Garcia
Time: 11:50
CZMIL as a Rapid Environmental Disaster Response Tool
Author: Viktor Feygels
Time: 12:10
Wednesday
Jun 21
10:50 AM
to
12:30 PM
Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15  
Wednesday
Jun 21
13:40
to
15:20
Imaging and Vision 2
Session Chair(s):
J. Horstmann, M. Calisti
Particle Filtering based optimization applied to 3D model-based estimation for UAV pose estimation
Author: Nuno Pessanha Santos
Time: 13:40
Underwater Image Super-resolution Reconstruction with Local Self-Similarity Analysis and Wavelet Decomposition
Author: Rui Nian
Time: 14:00
Identification of Hydrodynamic Coefficients for Underwater Vehicles using Laser Line Scanning and Genetic Algorithm
Author: Yu-Cheng Chou
Time: 14:20
A rotating polarizing filter approach for image enhancement
Author: Marcello Calisti
Time: 14:40
Results from 3 seasons of surveys in maritime Canada using the Leica Chiroptera II shallow water topo-bathymetric lidar sensor
Author: Tim Webster
Time: 15:00
Acoustic telemetry and Communication 3
Session Chair(s):
T. SHIMURA, P. BOUVET
Implementation of a Spread Spectrum Acoustic Modem on an Android Mobile Device
Author: Benjamin Sherlock
Time: 13:40
Synchronization of OFDM with null subcarriers in channels with significant ICI
Author: Per Zetterberg
Time: 14:00
Experimentation of MIMO underwater acoustic communication in shallow water channel
Author: Pierre-Jean BOUVET
Time: 14:20
Underwater Acoustic Communication Using Doppler-Resilient Orthogonal Signal Division Multiplexing with Time Diversity
Author: Tadashi Ebihara
Time: 14:40
Basic research on MIMO underwater communication using adaptive time reversal
Author: Takuya SHIMURA
Time: 15:00
Oceanographic Instrumentation and Sensors 2
Session Chair(s):
d. Joaquin, A. Williams
A Fast Fiber Optic Spectrofluorometer for Eddy Correlation Measurements of Benthic Flux
Author: Irene Hu
Time: 13:40
Calibration of Differential Pressure Gauge for Ocean Bottom Seismology Study
Author: Chau-Chang Wang
Time: 14:00
Simulations and design of a sea moored buoy with a real time data undersea seismometer
Author: del Rio Joaquin
Time: 14:20
Absolute Acoustic Travel-Time Measurements for Deep-Sea Vertical Heat Flux Estimates
Author: Albert Williams
Time: 14:40
NeXOS, developing and evaluating a new generation of in-situ ocean observation systems
Author: Jay Pearlman
Time: 15:00
Autonomous Underwater vehicles 5
Session Chair(s):
B. Abdurahman, P. Courmontagne
Battery-Powered AUV Network Lifetime Under Energy Constraints
Author: Alper Bereketli
Time: 13:40
A Compariosn between Guidance Laws for AUVs using Relative Kinematics
Author: Bilal Abdurahman
Time: 14:00
Time-Optimal Path Planning: Real-Time Sea Exercises
Author: Pierre Lermusiaux
Time: 14:20
Agile Design of Low-Cost Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Alexander Phillips
Time: 14:40
Managing communication challenges in vehicle networks for remote maritime operations
Author: João Sousa
Time: 15:00
Vehicle Design 1
Session Chair(s):
Y. Liu, L. Zhang
Flexible Unmanned Surface Vehicles enabling Future Internet Experimentally-driven Research
Author: Bruno Ferreira
Time: 13:40
Drifting Buoy and Autonomous Submersible Designs for the Scientific Exploration of Titan's Seas
Author: Ralph Lorenz
Time: 14:00
Deep-Towed Vehicles for Seafloor Imaging and Sampling off Taiwan
Author: Hsin-Hung Chen
Time: 14:20
The Numerical Modeling Approach of an Air-launched AUV Impacting into Water
Author: Renran Zhang
Time: 14:40
Can added-mass variation act as a thrust force?
Author: Francesco Giorgio-Serchi
Time: 15:00
Airborne and Satellite Radar and SAR
Session Chair(s):
M. Migliaccio, M. Graziano
Case-based replanning of search missions using AUVs
Author: Nuno Abreu
Time: 13:40
Tandem-X bistatic polarimetric mode for maritime applications
Author: Maurizio Migliaccio
Time: 14:00
Level Sets with One Dot Fuzzy Initialization for Marine Oil Spill Segmentation
Author: Min Xu
Time: 14:20
Time-series of dual-polarimetric Synthetic Aperture Radar data to observe oil seeps
Author: Maurizio Migliaccio
Time: 14:40
A Simple and Accurate Method to Measure the Absolute Gain Patterns of Antennas for Marine, Airborne, and Coastal Radars
Author: Masanobu Hirose
Time: 15:00
Wednesday
Jun 21
1:40 PM
to
3:20 PM
Numerical modeling and simulation 2
Session Chair(s):
S. Koshimura, M. Lavrentiev
Determination of Initial Tsunami Wave Shape at Sea Surface
Author: Mikhail Lavrentiev
Time: 13:40
A novel method of obtaining backtrace data to simulate debris drifting paths
Author: Andrew Mazof
Time: 14:00
A Comparison Between Mathematical Models of Stationary Configuration of an Underwater Towed System with Experimental Validations
Author: Elena Paifelman
Time: 14:20
Advances of Tsunami Inundation Forecasting and its Future Perspectives
Author: Shunichi Koshimura
Time: 14:40
A Composable Ocean Simulation Environment
Author: Di WU
Time: 15:00
Ocean energy 1
Session Chair(s):
I. Garrido, F. Roncallo
Advantages of Rotational Speed Control in Oscillating Water Column Devices
Author: Izaskun Garrido
Time: 13:40
The Seaspoon Wave Energy Converter: performance characterization of different blade geometries
Author: Francesco Roncallo
Time: 14:00
Linear rotary converter. A new technology for sea wave application.
Author: ZANG WU
Time: 14:20
Numerical simulation of Vortex Induced Piezoelectric Energy Converter (VIPEC) based on coupled fluid, structure and piezoelectric interaction
Author: An Xinyu
Time: 14:40
The Challenge of Wave Energy: A Review of the WECs state of the art developed in the World
Author: ZANG WU
Time: 15:00
Sound Propagation and Scattering 2
Session Chair(s):
S. Siddiqui, T. Thevar
An analysis of horizontal refraction in the problem of sound propagation in wedge-shaped oceans
Author: Jun Tang
Time: 13:40
Experimental Study of Acoustic Channel Characteristics of Rigid and Flexible Pipelines
Author: LIWEN JING
Time: 14:00
Radius and Thickness Estimation of Submerged Cylindrical Objects using Broadband Signal
Author: Bok-Kyoung Choi
Time: 14:20
Mode based model for high frequency underwater communication channels
Author: Salman Ijaz Siddiqui
Time: 14:40
Numerical modeling of sound propagation through the internal soliton waves over continental slope
Author: Ran Cao
Time: 15:00
UUV in Defence applications 2
Session Chair(s):
I. Taylor, O. Lopera
Sea-floor segmentation and its impact in object-detection performance analysis: a case study
Author: Olga Lopera
Time: 13:40
Variable Speed Hydrodynamic Model of an AUV Utilizing Cross Tunnel Thrusters
Author: Ian Taylor
Time: 14:00
Network Enabled Cooperation of Autonomous Vehicles: A Communications Perspective
Author: Jose Pinto
Time: 14:20
Micro-Bathymetry Data Acquisition for 3D Reconstruction of Objects on the Sea Floor
Author: Diogo Machado
Time: 14:40
Hydrodynamic characteristics analysis of underwater flapping multi-foils
Author: Xiaoxu DU
Time: 15:00
Subsea engineering & IRM
Session Chair(s):
I. Iyalla, G. Vitale
A Critical Analysis of Open Protocol for Subsea Production Controls System Communication
Author: Ibiye Iyalla
Time: 13:40
The Development on a Streamlined Underwater Vehicle for Autonomous Manipulation
Author: Xu Jinyu
Time: 14:00
Mechanical aspects in a tide gauge station design
Author: Giovanni Vitale
Time: 14:20
The Force Feedback Instrument Based on Stepping Motor Drive and Its Application in Underwater Teleoperation
Author: ZHANG JIANJUN
Time: 14:40
Control system of an experimental ASV: design and implementation
Author: Shuaiqi Gan
Time: 15:00
Pollution monitoring and remediation
Session Chair(s):
G. Joseph, A. Tengberg
Monitoring and sustainable management of oil polluting wrecks and chemical munitions dump sites
Author: Anders Tengberg
Time: 13:40
Robot Active Olfaction Search in Turbulent Flow and Infotaxis Search Based on Rényi Entropy
Author: Yuyao He
Time: 14:00
An Image Processing Method for Floating Benzene Slick Detection on Water Surface
Author: Dejun Zhang
Time: 14:20
Fibre Optic Sensor to Detect Heavy Metal Pollutants in Water Environments
Author: Kaushalkumar Bhavsar
Time: 14:40
Energy Efficient Operation of Photocatalytic Reactors Based on UV LEDs for Pollution Remediation in Water
Author: Radhakrishna Prabhu
Time: 15:00
Wednesday
Jun 21
1:40 PM
to
3:20 PM
Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15  
Wednesday
Jun 21
15:50
to
17:10
Signal Classification and Pattern Recognition 2
Session Chair(s):
F. Maussang, H. Tonchia
Unsupervised Segmentation of Underwater Objects in Sonar Images
Author: Abu Avi
Time: 15:50
Sea floor recognition with bio-inspired echolocation
Author: Mariia Dmitrieva
Time: 16:10
Seafloor Classification for Mine Countermeasures Operations using Synthetic Aperture Sonar Images
Author: Daniel Köhntopp
Time: 16:30
Visual Fish Tracking: Combining a Two-Stage Graph Approach with CNN-Features
Author: Jonas Jäger
Time: 16:50
Acoustic telemetry and Communication 4
Session Chair(s):
B. Binnerts, K. Foote
Open-Water, Real-Time, High Data-Rate, Underwater Acoustic Modem Testing
Author: Robin Dunbar
Time: 15:50
Effects of Topology Information on Routing in Contention-Based Underwater Acoustic Networks
Author: Arwid Komulainen
Time: 16:10
Analysis of underwater acoustic propagation in harbour environments and its effect on communication
Author: Bas Binnerts
Time: 16:30
Shallow-Water Channel Sounding For High Speed Acoustic Communication
Author: Jacob Rudander
Time: 16:50
Ocean Observatories and systems 2
Session Chair(s):
A. Rossides, S. Park
Mission planning optimization for fleets of underwater gliders to increase the accuracy of hydrodynamic forecasting systems
Author: Daniel Hayes
Time: 15:50
A Pre-scheduling-based MAC Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Network
Author: Huifang Chen
Time: 16:10
Developing an underwater monitoring and alert system for water-borne disease management
Author: Soo-Hyun Park
Time: 16:30
Real-time 6-DOF Vessel-to-Vessel Motion Compensation Using Laser Tracker
Author: Sondre Tørdal
Time: 16:50
Autonomous Underwater vehicles 6
Session Chair(s):
P. Sanz, G. Ferri
A market-based task allocation framework for autonomous underwater surveillance networks
Author: Gabriele Ferri
Time: 15:50
Increasing underwater manipulation autonomy using segmentation and visual tracking
Author: David Fornas
Time: 16:10
Task Allocation and Online Path Planning For AUV Swarm Cooperation
Author: Jianya YUAN
Time: 16:30
Data-driven Learning and Modeling of AUV Operational Characteristics for Optimal Path Planning
Author: Joe Edwards
Time: 16:50
Vehicle Design 2
Session Chair(s):
A. Lidtke, M. Caccia
An experimental study into the effect of transitional flow on the performance of underwater glider wings
Author: Artur Lidtke
Time: 15:50
P2-ROV a Portable/Polar ROV
Author: Massimo Caccia
Time: 16:10
Micro-ROV instrumental customization and canister design under pressure
Author: Giovanni Vitale
Time: 16:30
Hydrodynamic Shape Genealogy for Teardrop-shaped Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Yuhong Liu
Time: 16:50
Operational observation and Space systems
Session Chair(s):
M. Graziano, F. Clazzer
Optimal in situ measurement networks for ocean data
Author: Finn Are Michelsen
Time: 15:50
Geometric Positioning of Multi-source Optical Satellite Imagery for the Island and Reef Area with Sparse Ground Control Points
Author: Cancan Cui
Time: 16:10
Asynchronous Random Access Schemes for the VDES Satellite Uplink
Author: Federico Clazzer
Time: 16:30
Wake detection performance analysis in X- and C-band SAR images
Author: Maria Daniela Graziano
Time: 16:50
Wednesday
Jun 21
3:50 PM
to
5:10 PM
Numerical modeling and simulation 3
Session Chair(s):
R. Zhao, M. kasi
An Adaptive approach for Estimation of an Underwater Optical Channel using Monte Carlo
Author: Mumraiz kasi
Time: 15:50
Study on the assessment method of typhoon regional disaster based on the change of cholorophyll-a concentration in seawater
Author: Mengxing Huang
Time: 16:10
Integration of Visual Focus into Marine Operation Simulator for Behavior Observation and Analysis
Author: Houxiang Zhang
Time: 16:30
The Improvement of Acoustic Positioning of Underwater Vehicles Based on Synthetic Long Baseline Navigation
Author: Yongqing Wu
Time: 16:50
Ocean energy 2
Session Chair(s):
G. Davies, B. Sellar
Wave Energy Assessment in Sardinian Coasts
Author: ZANG WU
Time: 15:50
Vortex induced vibration energy extraction modeling via forced versus free vibration
Author: Bahri Uzunoğlu
Time: 16:10
The Structure Design and Hydrodynamic Study of The Multi-level Floating Overtopping Wave Power Device
Author: zhongzhi yao
Time: 16:30
Fatigue Life Analysis using Two Sampling Method for Jacket Substructures of Offshore Wind Turbine
Author: Zhi-Yu Jian
Time: 16:50
Ocean Noise
Session Chair(s):
J. Potter, C. Soares
Shipping noise field calibration via source inversion
Author: Cristiano Soares
Time: 15:50
Modeling the Vertical Directionality of Wind-generated Noise in Deep Ocean Using Pekeris-branch-cut-based Normal Modes
Author: Guangyu JIANG
Time: 16:10
Depth-dependence and vertical directionality of wind-driven ambient noise in deep ocean
Author: Qiulong Yang
Time: 16:30
Reaearch on Underwater Integrated Navigation System Based on SINS/DVL/Magnetometer/Depth-Sensor
Author: Dongyu Yuan
Time: 16:50
Subsea optical sensing, Imaging and Instrumentation 1
Session Chair(s):
J. Hermand, V. Ila
Undersea LiDAR imager for unobtrusive and eye-safe marine wildlife detection and classification
Author: Fraser Dalgleish
Time: 15:50
Inshore Eutrophic Underwater Image Enhancement Based on Light-Particles Interaction Descattering
Author: Miao Yang
Time: 16:10
Building Large-Scale Coverage Maps of Posidonia Oceanica using an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Author: Antoni Burguera
Time: 16:30
Progressive Image Compression and Transmission with Region of Interest in Underwater Robotics
Author: Diego Centelles
Time: 16:50
Emerging technologies for inspection, repair and maintenance
Session Chair(s):
L. Smith, C. Mueller
Potential Accomplishment of Over the Horizon Vessel-to-Vessel Broadband Communication at Sea with use of Modern-Day Lightweight Antennas
Author: Pawel Kabacik
Time: 15:50
Acoustic Emission Methods to Localise Partial Discharge Events in Subsea Umbilicals
Author: Lindsay Smith
Time: 16:10
Robotic Bridge Inspection Within Strategic Flood Evacuation Planning
Author: Christian Mueller
Time: 16:30
Enabling Technologies for Autonomous Offshore Inspections by Heterogeneous Unmanned Teams
Author: Gaemus Collins
Time: 16:50
Marine optics technology and instrumentation
Session Chair(s):
L. Coelho, D. Kocak
Towards in-situ chemical classification of seafloor deposits: Application of Neural Networks to underwater Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
Author: Soichi Yoshino
Time: 15:50
Influence of water on underwater distance measurement by a laser range finder
Author: Yunfei Zhang
Time: 16:10
Improved Long Period Fibre Gratings sensing devices coated with thin films
Author: Pedro Jorge
Time: 16:30
Theoretical design and analysis of a sensing system for high pressure and temperature measurement in subsea underwater applications
Author: Solomon Amos
Time: 16:50
Wednesday
Jun 21
3:50 PM
to
5:10 PM
Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15  
Thursday
Jun 22
9:00
to
10:20
Signal Classification and Pattern Recognition 3
Session Chair(s):
E. POISSON CAILLAULT, K. Bhavsar
Deep Learning for Underwater Image Recognition in Small Sample Size Situations
Author: Leilei Jin
Time: 09:00
Towards Chl-a Bloom Understanding by EM-based Unsupervised Event Detection
Author: Emilie POISSON CAILLAULT
Time: 09:20
Model-independent Depth Classification of Transient Acoustic Signal in Deep Water
Author: Hui Li
Time: 09:40
Classification and Mosaics of Side-Scan Sonar Image
Author: Chen Feng
Time: 10:00
Model-based Signal Processing Techniques 1
Session Chair(s):
J. CANDY, K. Baptiste
Delay Spread Estimation in Shallow Water Acoustic Channels Using Masked Channel Subspaces
Author: Emma Hawk
Time: 09:00
Modal Tracking of a Structural Device: A Subspace Identification Approach
Author: JAMES CANDY
Time: 09:20
Sparse channel estimation for filtered multiton in underwater communications
Author: Caijie Qian
Time: 09:40
Fast Symbol Detection for Massive G-STBC MIMOs
Author: Ruo-Ya Huang
Time: 10:00
Buoy Technology
Session Chair(s):
Y. Yang, M. Palanza
Ocean Observatories Initiative Coastal Surface Mooring Technology
Author: Matthew Palanza
Time: 09:00
The NTU Buoy for Typhoon Observation, Part 1: System
Author: Yiing-Jang Yang
Time: 09:20
The NTU Buoy for Typhoon Observation, Part 2: Field Tests
Author: Chia-Ying Hsieh
Time: 09:40
Energy Harvesting to Supply Moored Oceanographic Monitoring Stations
Author: C.L. Faria
Time: 10:00
Autonomous Underwater vehicles 7
Session Chair(s):
J. Pinto, I. Masmitja
CADDY Project, Year 3: The Final Validation Trials
Author: Đula Nađ
Time: 09:00
Underwater mobile target tracking with particle filter using an autonomous vehicle
Author: Ivan Masmitja
Time: 09:20
Routing protocol for AUV communications: report from field tests
Author: José Pinto
Time: 09:40
A Study on Load Modulation for Underwater Wireless Power Transfer
Author: Francisco Goncalves
Time: 10:00
Vehicle navigation 3
Session Chair(s):
D. Horner, D. DiMassa
Persistent automatic tracking of multiple surface vessels by fusing radar and lidar
Author: Jungwook Han
Time: 09:00
Collision probability assessment between surface ships considering maneuver intentions
Author: Yonghoon Cho
Time: 09:20
Moving Horizon Estimation for Undersea Docking
Author: Douglas Horner
Time: 09:40
Experimental evaluation of Net-LBL: an acoustic network-based navigation system
Author: Jan Sliwka
Time: 10:00
Ocean Observatories and systems 3
Session Chair(s):
W. Huang, J. Del Rio
Analysis of Motion State of the Tow-part Underwater Towed Vehicle System During cable Deployment
Author: Shikun PANG
Time: 09:00
Underwater Object Localization using Template Matching Based on DC Resistivity Method
Author: Hyosun Lee
Time: 09:20
Research of an Accurate Buoyancy Adjusting Method of Underwater Glider Based on Temperature Compensation
Author: Tianhong Yan
Time: 09:40
Near Real-Time Determination of Earthquake Source Parameters from the Coastal Ocean
Author: Joaquin Del Rio
Time: 10:00
Thursday
Jun 22
9:00 AM
to
10:20 AM
Information management
Session Chair(s):
p. stacey, J. Rasmussen
Marine Scotland Open Data Network
Author: Jens Rasmussen
Time: 09:00
Autonomous Sailing for Blind Sailors using GPS
Author: Kaitlyn Keil
Time: 09:20
Design and Implementation of an Archetype Based Interoperable Knowledge Eco-System for Data Buoys
Author: paul stacey
Time: 09:40
Organizing Data from Industrial Internet of Thingsfor Maritime Operations
Author: Ottar Osen
Time: 10:00
Marine renewables 1
Session Chair(s):
D. DelBalzo, G. Davies
Local vs Global: How to assess the ecological cost and benefits of large scale renewables?
Author: Beth Scott
Time: 09:00
Measuring waves and currents at the European Marine Energy Centre tidal energy test site: campaign specification, measurement methodologies and data exploitation
Author: Brian Sellar
Time: 09:20
Extracting energy from tidal currents: the ocean response at multiple space and time scales
Author: Rory O'Hara Murray
Time: 09:40
Dominant Wave Frequency and Amplitude Estimation for Adaptive Control of Wave Energy Converters
Author: Guillaume Sabiron
Time: 10:00
Bioacoustics and Seismo-acoustics
Session Chair(s):
H. Chen, J. Hong
Deployment of a Passive Acoustic Monitoring (PAM) array from the AutoNaut wave-propelled Unmanned Surface Vessel (USV)
Author: Phil Johnston
Time: 09:00
Vocalizations of spotted seals (Phoca largha): a comparison of wild and captive animals in Liaodong Bay, China
Author: Liangliang Yang
Time: 09:20
The Application of a Dual Accelerometer Vector Sensor for the Discrimination of Seismic Reflections
Author: Sergio Jesus
Time: 09:40
The Balleny Island Hydrophone Array: Hydro-acoustic records of sea-ice dynamics, seafloor volcano-tectonic activity, and marine mammal vocalizations off Antarctica
Author: Jongkuk Hong
Time: 10:00
Subsea optical sensing, Imaging and Instrumentation 2
Session Chair(s):
Ø. Sture, P. Jorge
Optical Underwater Distance Estimation
Author: Mathias Pelka
Time: 09:00
A benchmarking study on single image dehazing techniques for underwater autonomous vehicles.
Author: Pedro Sanz
Time: 09:20
Real-time Fish Detection in Trawl Nets
Author: Nuno Gracias
Time: 09:40
Autonomous Underwater Vehicles as a Platform for Underwater Hyperspectral Imaging
Author: Øystein Sture
Time: 10:00
Sensor & System Innovations for the Oceans of Tomorrow - I
Session Chair(s):
E. Delory, J. Pearlman
Innovation in Sensors and Observations
Author: Jay Pearlman
SenseOCEAN: Development of biogeochemical sensors for autonomous platforms and observatories
Author: Matt Mowlem
BRAAVOO: Biosensors for Near Real-Time Marine Toxicant Monitoring
Author: Jan van der Meer
SMS: Innovations in emerging pollutants ocean monitoring using biosensing technology
Author: Luca Sanfilippo
SCHeMA - Integrated In situ CHemical MApping probes: objectives and main achievements
Author: Antonio Novellino
Thursday
Jun 22
9:00 AM
to
10:20 AM
Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15  
Thursday
Jun 22
13:40
to
15:20
Imaging and Vision 3
Session Chair(s):
R. Nian, T. Webster
A Depth Estimation Model from a Single Underwater Image with Non-uniform Illumination Correction
Author: Rui Nian
Time: 13:40
Plankton Investigation In The Kara Sea By A Submersible Digital Holocamera
Author: Victor Dyomin
Time: 14:00
Underwater Image Segmentation with Co-Saliency Detection and Local Statistical Active Contour Model
Author: Rui Nian
Time: 14:20
Autonomous Underwater Grasping using Multi-View Laser Reconstruction
Author: Antonio Peñalver
Time: 14:40
Underwater image dehaze using scene depth estimation with adaptive color correction
Author: Xianping Fu
Time: 15:00
Sonar Imaging 1
Session Chair(s):
E. Creed, M. Al-Rawi
Three-Dimensional Reconstruction of Underwater Objects from Side-scan Sonar Images
Author: Jieying Wang
Time: 13:40
Markov-Based Approaches for Ternary Change Detection Between Two Synthetic Aperture Sonar Tracks
Author: Andreas Arnold Bos
Time: 14:00
Side-Scan Sonar Image Segmentation Based on Gray Level Co-occurrence Matrices and Unsupervised Extreme Learning Machine
Author: Tianhong Yan
Time: 14:20
Algorithms for the Detection of First Bottom Returns and Objects in the Water Column in Side-Scan Sonar Images
Author: Mohammed Al-Rawi
Time: 14:40
Range Sidelobe Suppression for FD-MIMO Sonar Imaging Using Multi-Ping Amplitude Weighting
Author: Xionghou LIU
Time: 15:00
Oceanographic Instrumentation and Sensors 3
Session Chair(s):
L. Delauney, F. Regan
Optimized biofouling protection for oceanographic optical devices
Author: Laurent Delauney
Time: 13:40
Antifouling studies and coating strategies for marine deployed structures
Author: Fiona Regan
Time: 14:00
Automatic Extraction of Thickness Information from Sub-Surface Acoustic Measurements of Manganese Crusts
Author: Umesh Neettiyath
Time: 14:20
Standard Target Calibration: Practical inter-comparison with planar surface targets and calibrated transducers
Author: Philip Atkins
Time: 14:40
Engineering approach (reliability analysis, metrology and environmental testing procedures) for newly developed marine sensors
Author: Jean Francois Rolin
Time: 15:00
Convenient One-Step Extraction Method for Autonomous Sensing Of Marine Algal Toxins
Author: Fiona Regan
Time: 15:20
Autonomous Underwater vehicles 8
Session Chair(s):
M. Martini, A. Martins
Accurate and Efficient Survey of the Seafloor by Multiple AUVs Using Alternating Landmark Navigation—Sea Experiments Using Three AUVs
Author: Takumi Matsuda
Time: 13:40
Dual-eyes Vision-based Docking Experiment of AUV for Sea Bottom Battery Recharging
Author: Myo Myint
Time: 14:00
Moving Baseline Localization for Multi-Vehicle Maritime Operations
Author: Jonatan Scharff Willners
Time: 14:20
Smart and Networking Cooperation Meshes for Unmanned Underwater Vehicles
Author: Daniel A. Real-Arce
Time: 14:40
Analysis of robotic simulators for underwater mining scenarios
Author: André Dias
Time: 15:00
Vehicle navigation 4
Session Chair(s):
L. Zhang, A. Ridolfi
Estimation of Currents with Acoustic Navigation Beacons
Author: Jose Melo
Time: 13:40
Application of Modified EKF Algorithm in AUV Navigation System
Author: Xiaokai Mu
Time: 14:00
Magnetometers independent heading estimation strategy for UUV based on position and speed observations
Author: Alessandro Ridolfi
Time: 14:20
A practical identification procedure for Unmanned Underwater Vehicles - From modeling to experiments
Author: Marco Bibuli
Time: 14:40
A new Algorithm for Collaborative Navigation without Time Synchronization of Multi-UUVs
Author: Lichuan Zhang
Time: 15:00
Research and Implementation on Multi-beacon Aided AUV Integrated Navigation Algorithm
Author: Kun Tang
Time: 15:20
Ocean Observatories and systems 4
Session Chair(s):
C. Reimers, A. Filisetti
Design of an instrument stabilising system for in‐situ measurements on a research vessel
Author: Andrew Filisetti
Time: 13:40
Turbulence estimation from simultaneous temperature and velocity shear microstructure measurements with a free-fall vertical profiler
Author: Yunfei Zhang
Time: 14:00
Autonomous sensors powered by a benthic microbial fuel cell provide long-term monitoring of the northeast Pacific oxygen minimum zone
Author: Clare Reimers
Time: 14:20
Quantitative Analysis Methods of Energy Cascade in Ocean Turbulence
Author: Tianhong Yan
Time: 14:40
The Australian Coastal Ocean Radar Network: Challenges for maintaining a robust ocean monitoring system
Author: Andrew Middleditch
Time: 15:00
Thursday
Jun 22
1:40 PM
to
3:20 PM
Model-based Signal Processing Techniques 2
Session Chair(s):
F. Fauziya, J. CANDY
3D source location using overlapping multipath propagation
Author: Amelie Barazzutti
Time: 13:40
Which DTW Method Applied to Marine Univariate Time Series Imputation
Author: Émilie Poisson Caillault
Time: 14:00
An Accurate TDOA-AOA Localization Method Using Structured Total Least Squares
Author: Tianyi Jia
Time: 14:20
Vector Transducer based MISO Communications System: Capacity Analysis
Author: Farheen Fauziya
Time: 14:40
Marine renewables 2
Session Chair(s):
Y. Cao, D. DelBalzo
Numerical Study on Multi-Buoy-Type Wave Energy Converter Platform with Hydraulic PTO System
Author: Sung-Jae Kim
Time: 13:40
Hydrogen Generation Sailing Ship - Conceptual Design and Feasibility Study -
Author: Joel Henzie
Time: 14:00
Investigation of hybrid renewable energy systems for maritime applications
Author: Yu Cao
Time: 14:20
Heave-Enhanced Linear-Sliding Wave Energy Converter with End Springs and Controlled Damping
Author: Donald DelBalzo
Time: 14:40
Evaluation of the economic potential of the integration of wave power converters into isolated electrical systems within the European Atlantic Area. Case: Gran Canaria Island
Author: Isabel Villalba
Time: 15:00
Geoacoustic inversion
Session Chair(s):
S. Jesus, Q. REN
Seismoacoustic bottom inversion with AUV towed streamers: a multi-stage approach
Author: CRISTIANO SOARES
Time: 13:40
On the performance of geo-acoustic estimation for a distributed sensor array
Author: Sergio Jesus
Time: 14:00
Geoacoustic parameter estimation through iteratively particle filtering solitary data set
Author: Qunyan REN
Time: 14:20
Hausdorff Distance Applied on Real Data Experiment for Underwater Localization
Author: Pedro Magalhaes
Time: 14:40
Subsea optical sensing, imaging & IRM
Session Chair(s):
J. Johny, M. Nandakrishnan
Theoretical investigation of positional influence of FBG sensors for structural health monitoring of offshore structures
Author: Jincy Johny
Time: 13:40
Improving Routing Performance of Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks
Author: Beenish Ayaz
Time: 14:00
Integrated self-healing system for the composite offshore structures
Author: Ranjeet Gupta
Time: 14:20
Study on inner tension distribution of fiber optic cable spool with structure limitation of end plates on both sides for underwater communication in winding process
Author: Weidong Liu
Time: 14:40
Underwater 3D Reconstruction Based On Laser Line Scanning
Author: Nan Wang
Time: 15:00
Deep convolutional neural network and data augamentation for fish detection and classifaction
Author: Zhibin Yu
Time: 15:20
Sensor & System Innovations for the Oceans of Tomorrow - II
Session Chair(s):
J. van der Meer, E. Delory
NeXOS: Development and end-to-end integration of compact, low-power, multifunctional ocean sensors.
Author: Eric Delory
ENVIGUARD: a real-time multi-sensor in a small package with a big future
Author: Dennis Gowland
MariaBox: first prototype of a novel instrument to observe natural and chemical pollutants in seawater
Author: Matteo Bonasso
COMMON SENSE: Cost-effective sensors, interoperable with international existing ocean observing systems
Author: Sergio Martinez
Thursday
Jun 22
1:40 PM
to
3:20 PM
Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15  
Thursday
Jun 22
15:50
to
17:10
Imaging and Vision 4
Session Chair(s):
X. Fu
Plankton Classification with Hybrid Convolutional Neural Network
Author: Zhibin Yu
Time: 15:50
Transferred parallel convolutional neural network for large imbalanced plankton database classification
Author: Zhibin Yu
Time: 16:10
Plankton Image Classification via Class-Imbalance Learning
Author: Nan Wang
Time: 16:30
Sonar Imaging 2
Session Chair(s):
K. Bhavsar, P. Chhabra
Simulation of circular synthetic aperture sonar imaging using TriKirch scattering model and experimental validation
Author: Fan Wei
Time: 15:50
Best Practices in Convolutional Networks for Forward-Looking Sonar Image Recognition
Author: Matias Valdenegro-Toro
Time: 16:10
An Efficient Non-uniformity Correction Technique for Side-Scan Sonar Imagery
Author: Alberto Isasi
Time: 16:30
Autonomous Underwater vehicles 9
Session Chair(s):
F. Bonin, Y. He
Effect of Communication Delays on the Successful Coordination of a Group of Biomimetic AUVs
Author: Jonathan McColgan
Time: 15:50
Thrust Performance of Propeller During Underwater Recovery Process of AUV
Author: Xiaoxu DU
Time: 16:10
UUV Localization Using Acoustic Communications, Networking, and a Priori Knowledge of the Ocean Current
Author: Roberto Cristi
Time: 16:30
Environmental Impact Study of a Marine Outfall Using a Lighweight AUV
Author: Francisco Bonin-Font
Time: 16:50
Thursday
Jun 22
3:50 PM
to
5:10 PM
Marine renewables 3
Session Chair(s):
B. Scott, I. Walters
Marine Renewables Power Distribution Hub
Author: Ian Walters
Time: 15:50
Guidelines proposal for a Good and Durable WEC Design
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 16:10
Sensor & System Innovations for the Oceans of Tomorrow - III
Session Chair(s):
J. Pearlman, E. Delory
Offshore and deep sea mining
Author: Stef Kapusniak
Technology for subsea environment
Author: Gordon Drummond
Marine Energy
Author: Gareth Davis
Environment/Fisheries
Author: Iain Shepherd
Thursday
Jun 22
3:50 PM
to
5:10 PM
Gordon A Gordon B Crombie B Fleming Forbes Suite Boardroom   Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 / 4 Room 9 Room 10 Room 15